banner

Invitation

Dear Colleagues,

The 17th National Turkish Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Congress and the 6th National Hand Rehabilitation Congress which organized by the Turkish Hand and Upper Extremity Surgery Association and Hand Therapists Association will be organized on Digital Platform between 16 - 20 November 2020 due to the Covid-19 Pandemic.

The congress will be scheduled outside the daily working hours as much as possible on the congress dates.

The presentations and papers will be published on the record and opened for live discussion for questions and contributions from the written platform.

All registered participants will have the opportunity to watch these digital congress again for three months.

Accepted oral and poster presentation will be published as a supplement on Hand and Microsurgery Magazine that our publication of our association

On behalf of the Organizing Committee, I would like to thank everyone who contributed and will contribute to the preparation of the congress. I wish it will be a scientifically and socially delightful congress.

Sincerely.

Prof. Dr. Levent Yalçın
Congress Coordinator

Prof. Dr. Mustafa Herdem
Congress Co-President
Fzt. Tüzün Fırat
Congress Co-President

Committees

TURKISH SOCIETY FOR SURGERY OF THE HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY
ASSOCIATION BOARD


PRESIDENT
Dr. Ali Levent YALÇIN


VICE PRESIDENT
Dr. Hayati DURMAZ


SECRETARY GENERAL
Dr. Eren CANSÜ


TREASURER
Dr. Melih BAĞIR


MEMBERS
Dr. Murat Sinan ENGİN
Dr. Nazım KARALEZLİ
Dr. Arif TÜRKMEN
Dr. Tahir Sadık SÜGÜN
Dr. Hasan Onur ARIK

HAND THERAPISTS
ASSOCIATION BOARD


PRESIDENT
Fzt. Çiğdem ÖKSÜZ


VICE PRESIDENT
Fzt. Deran OSKAY


SECRETARY GENERAL
Fzt. Zeynep TUNA


TREASURER
Fzt. N. Gülden EDİS


MEMBER
Fzt. Selda MUTLU

17TH TURKISH HAND AND UPPER EXTREMITY CONGRESS
ORGANISING COMMITTEE


CONGRESS COORDINATOR
Dr. Ali Levent YALÇIN


CONGRESS PRESIDENT
Dr. Mustafa HERDEM


CONGRESS SECRETARIES
Dr. Tahir Sadık SÜGÜN


TREASURER
Dr. Melih BAĞIR


ORGANISING COMMITTEE

Dr. Melih BAĞIR
Dr. Eren CANSÜ
Dr. Nazım KARALEZLİ
Dr. Tahir Sadık SÜGÜN
Fzt. Çiğdem ÖKSÜZ
Fzt. Tüzün FIRAT

6TH NATIONAL HAND REHABILITATION CONGRESS
ORGANISING COMMITTEE


CONGRESS COORDINATOR
Dr. Ali Levent YALÇIN


CONGRESS PRESIDENT
Fzt. Tüzün FIRAT


CONGRESS SECRETARY
Fzt. Zeynep TUNA


CONGRESS SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
Fzt. Çiğdem ÖKSÜZ
Fzt. Deran OSKAY
Fzt. Semin AKEL
Fzt. Ali KİTİŞ
Fzt. Gülnur ÖZTÜRK
Fzt. Beray KELEŞOĞLU


SOCIAL COMMITTEE
Fzt. Emel ŞENDAĞ
Fzt. Emin YILMAZ

Main Topics

Congenital, Acquired and Traumatic Hand Surgery

WALANT in Hand Surgery

Nerve Injuries and Solutions

Rehabilitation in Late Intervention and Complication

What the Editor Wants

Neurophysiological Evaluation

Anatomical USG Course

Chronic Period of PIP Joint Problems

Occupational Injuries

Flap Rehabilitation

The Past, Present and Future of Hand Therapy

Updating of Hand Rehabilitaton

Obstetric Brachial Plexus Palsy Rehabilitation Course

Rehabilitation Approach On Delayed Intervention

Tendon Rehabilitation

International Faculty

Department of Hand Surgery at Nantong University in China

Professor Surgery Dalhousie University

Dr. Daniel B. Herren

Switzerland

Chief Surgeon of the Hand Surgical Department at the Schulthess Clinic Zurich/Switzerland

General Information

Congress Dates & Venue :

17th Turkish Hand and Upper Extremity Congress and 6th National Hand Rehabilitation Congress will be held from November 16-20 2020 on Digital platform


Official Language :

The official language of the congress is Turkish.


Certificate of Attendance :

Certificate of attandence will be granted to all registered participants on the last day of the congress. You can access your certificate on the system.


Abstract Submission :

Abstracts should be submitted through AbstractModule (www.elcerrahisi2020.org), Online Abstract Module. The accepted abstracts will be printed exactly as submitted so please do check carefully before submitting.


Posters :

The posters should be 16X9 inc. on the PDF format.

Scientific Program

18:00-18:50 OPENING SESSION (Joint Session)
18:00-18:05 President of Turkish Society for Surgery of the Hand and Upper Extremity Association Levent Yalçın
18:05-18:10 President of 17th National Hand and Upper Extremity Congress Mustafa Herdem
18:10-18:15 President of Hand Therapists Association President Çiğdem Öksüz
18:15-18:20 President of 6th National Hand Rehabilitation Congress Tüzün Fırat
18:20-18:27 President of Turkish Society of Orthopedics and Traumatology Halit Pınar
18:27-18:34 President of Turkish Society of Plastic Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeons Sühan Ayhan
18:34-18:42 General Secretaria of FESSH Daniel B. Herren
18:42-18:50 Good Medicine / President of Turkish Medical Association Sinan Adıyaman
18:50-19:00 BREAK
19:00-19:50 CORTICAL INFUENCE in HAND INJURIES (Joint Session) Moderators: Hayati Durmaz, Deran Oskay
19:00-19:12 Changes in the Cortical Map after Hand Injuries Zeynep Tuna
19:12-19:24 Evaluation of the Cortical Activation on Upper Extremity Injuries
19:24-19:36 Graded Motor Imagery Training in Hand Rehabilitation Burcu Dilek
19:36-19:50 Discussion
19:50-20:00 BREAK
20:00-20:50 COMPLEX REGIONAL PAIN SYNDROME (Joint Session) Moderators: Murat Uzel, Arel Gereli
20:00-20:12 From the Pain Specialist's Point of View Savaş Çömlek
20:12-20:24 From the Surgeon's Point of View Sait Ada
20:24-20:36 From the Therapist's Point of View Kıvanç Delioğlu
20:36-20:50 Discussion
20:50-21:00 BREAK
21:00-22:00 OUTCOME METHODS (Joint Session) Moderators: Levent Yalçın, Zeynep Hoşbay
21:00-21:12 The Importance of Outcome on Treatment Levent Yalçın
21:12-21:24 Common Outcome Measurement Methods Gökçe Yıldıran
21:24-21:36 Culturel Adaptation of Result Measurements Zeynep Hoşbay
21:36-21:48 International Standardization of Outcome Measurement Methods on Hand & Wrist Injuries Çiğdem Öksüz
21:48-22:00 Discussion
17:00-19:00 WALANT COURSE – I Donald Lalonde
17:00-18:00 How to Get Better Results with WALANT Flexor and Extensor Tendon Repair?
18:00-19:00 Better Results with WALANT Fracture, Joint, Tenolysis, and Tendon Transfer Surgery
19:00-19:15 BREAK
19:15-21:15 WALANT COURSE – II Donald Lalonde
19:15-20:15 How to Inject Minimally Painful Tumescent Local Anesthesia to Perform Many Other Upper and Lower Limb Operations Safely with No Tourniquet and No Sedation?
20:15-21:15 Pearls of Hand Surgery Which Includes New Ways to Manage Wounds, Boutonniere and Hand Pain the Pencil Test and Relative Motion Splinting?
17:00-17:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS 1 DISCUSSION SESSION Moderators: Ahmet Karaoğuz, Adnan Sevencan
17:30-17:40 BREAK
17:40-19:05 NERVE SESSION (Joint Session) Moderators: Mehmet Alp, Sinan Engin
17:40-17:52 Neurophysiological Evaluation: Pre and Post Meral Kızıltan
17:52-18:04 Primary Nerve Repair Ömer Berköz
18:04-18:16 Secondary Nerve Repair Berkan Mersa
18:16-18:28 Nerve Transfers Nebil Selimoğlu
18:28-18:40 Tendon or Nerve Transfer? Mehmet Alp
18:40-18:52 Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation Deran Oskay
18:52-19:05 Discussion
19:05-19:20 BREAK
19:20-20:10 DELAYED INTERVENTION IN HAND SURGERY (Joint Session) Moderators: Yüksel Özkan, Tüzün Fırat
19:20-19:32 Reasons of Delayed Intervention and Solutions Sinan Bilgin
19:32-19:44 Problems Caused by Delayed Intervention Deniz Dikmen Meral
19:44-19:56 Delayed Intervention of Tendon and Nerve Injuries Murat Kayalar
19:56-20:10 Discussion
20:10-20:25 BREAK
20:25-21:40 BRACHIAL PLEXUS SESSION (Joint Session) Moderators: Cihangir Tetik, Aysel Enhoş
20:25-20:37 Physical Examination and Monitoring on Traumatic Palsy Kadir Bacakoğlu
20:37-20:49 Physical Examination and Monitoring on Obstetric Palsy İrfan Ayan
20:49-21:01 Timing and Planning on Traumatic Palsy Atakan Aydın
21:01-21:13 Timing and Planning on Obstetric Palsy Aydın Yücetürk
21:13-21:25 Rehabilitation Approaches Tüzün Fırat
21:25-21:40 Discussion
17:00-17:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS 2 DISCUSSION SESSION Moderators: Erdinç Acar, Şükrü Şahin
17:00-17:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS 3 DISCUSSION SESSION Moderators: Ali Çağdaş Yörükoğlu, Serdar Tüzüner
17:30-17:40 BREAK
17:40-18:50 TENDON SESSION (Joint Session) Moderators: Akif Muhtar Öztürk, Ali Kitiş
17:40-18:00 Primary Flexor Tendon Repair Jin Bo Tang
18:00-18:20 Emerging Techniques and Concepts of Flexor Tendon Surgery Jin Bo Tang
18:20-18:35 Rehabilitation Çiğdem Öksüz
18:35-18:50 Discussion
18:50-19:00 BREAK
19:00-19:35 DEBATE SESSION ON HAND FRACTURES Moderators: Taşkın Altay, Hasan Arık
19:00-19:10 I use K Wires on Hand Fractures Melih Bağır
19:10-19:20 I use Plate and Screw on Hand Fractures Eren Cansü
19:20-19:35 Discussion
19:35-19:50 BREAK
19:50-21:30 CONGENITAL HAND SESSION Moderators: İsmail Hakkı Çallı, Kahraman Öztürk
19:50-20:02 Classification of Upper Extremity Anomalies and Family Interview Ayşe Şencan
20:02-20:14 Pediatric Prothesis Designs with 3D Printers Aydın Öztoprak
20:14-20:26 Treatment of Complex Syndactyly Zekeriya Tosun
20:26-20:38 Treatment of Polydactyly Kahraman Öztürk
20:38-20:50 Treatment of Thumb Hypoplasia Michelle James
20:50-21:02 Treatment of Radial Clubhand Levent Yalçın
21:02-21:14 Treatment of Radioulnar Synostosis İsmail Hakkı Çallı
21:14-21:30 Discussion
17:00-17:30 ORAL PRESENTATIONS 4 DISCUSSION SESSION Moderators: Arsen Arsenishvili, Abuzer Uludağ
19.00-19.45 The PAST, PRESENT and FUTURE of HAND THERAPY Moderators: Aysel Enhoş, Salime Yılmaz
19:00-19:15 Past Gülin Karayağmurlar
19:15-19:30 Present Ali Kitiş
19:30-19:45 Future Barış Seven
19:45-20:00 BREAK
20.00-21:30 FLAP REHABILITATION Moderators: Hakan Uysal, Gülin Karayağmurlar
20.00-20:20 Flaps Hakan Uzun
20:20-20:40 Flap Rehabilitation Damlagül Aydın Özcan
20:40-21:00 Edema after Flap Yeşim Bakar
21:00-21:20 Wound Care Egemen Ayhan
21.20- 21.30 Discussion
17:00-17:30 HAND REHABILITATION CONGRESS ORAL PRESENTATION 1 DISCUSSION SESSION Moderators: Zeynep Tuna, Umut Eraslan
17.30-17.40 BREAK
17:40-18:30 TRAUMA SESSION Moderators: Hayati Durmaz, Fahir Demirkan
17:40-17:52 Proximal Interfalangeal Joint Fracture Dislocations Yalçın Ademoğlu
17:52-18:04 Traumatic Distal Radioulnar Joint Problems Kadir Ertem
18:04-18:16 Traumatic Proximal Radioulnar Joint Problems Mehmet Ali Acar
18:16-18:30 Discussion
18:30-18:45 BREAK
18:45-20:00 JOURNAL TIME Moderators: Cihangir Tetik, Ajlan Kasabalıgil
18:45-18:57 Expectations from the Editor's Point of View Journal of Hand Surgery Jin Bo Tang
18:57-19:09 Expectations from the Reviewer's Point of View Journal of Hand Surgery Tulgar Toros
19:09-19:21 Our Journal Hand and Microsurgery Muhittin Şener
19:21-19:33 Predator Journals Erdem Bagatur
19:33-19:45 What Should We Consider While Preparing an Article? Ajlan Kasabalıgil
19:45-20:00 Discussion
20.00-20:15 BREAK
20:15-21:30 MANGLED HAND Moderators: Mustafa Kürklü, Serdar Tunçer
20:15-20:27 Diagnosis and Planning of Treatment Kadir Uzel
20:27-20:39 Primary Approaches Fatih Kabakaş
20:39-20:51 Secondary Approaches İlhami Kuru
20:51-21:03 Acute Approaches to Burned Hand Ahmet Biçer
21:03-21:15 Rehabilitation Beray Keleşoğlu Işın
21:15-21:30 Discussion
17:00-17:30 HAND REHABILITATION CONGRESS ORAL PRESENTATION 2 DISCUSSION SESSION Moderators: Gülnur Öztürk, Kıvanç Delioğlu
17.30-17.40 BREAK
17:40-18:30 REHABILITATION on OCCUPATIONAL INJURIES Moderators: Hakan Uysal, Zeynep Hoşbay
17:30-17:40 Rehabilitation on Focal Dystonia Semin Akel
17:40-17:50 Pain Management Gülnur Öztürk
17:50-18:00 Rehabilitation in CMC Artritte Feray Karademir
18:00-18:10 Rehabilitation in Lateral Epicondylitis Hasan Atacan Tonak
18:10-18:20 Rehabilitation in Major Injuries Ebru Yurga
18:20-18:30 Discussion
18:30-18:45 BREAK
18.45-20.25 NEW PERSPECTIVES on HAND REHABILITATION Moderators: Ebru Turan, Semin Akel
18:45-18:55 Using of Telerehabilitation Applications of the Hand Rehabilitation Ahmet Gökkurt
18:55-19:05 Cold Intolerance after Hand Injuries Özge Buket Cesim
19:05-19:15 Top Down/Bottom Up Approaches to the Hand Rehabilitation İlkem Ceren Sığırtmaç
19:15-19:25 New Approaches to the Hand Strength Assessments Seda Namaldı
19:25-19:35 Early Active Movement Applications and Splinting on Hand Rehabilitation Selda Mutlu
19:35-19:45 Using Electrotherapy Agent for Scar Management Meltem Koç
19:45-19:55 EMG Biofeedback Education for Tendon Injuries Umut Eraslan
19:55-20:05 Importance of Proprioceptive Education on Carpal Tunnel Syndrome Halil İbrahim Ergen
20:05-20:15 Industrial Design on the Hand Rehabilitation Büşra Kaboğlu
20:15-20:25 Art Therapy for Pediatric Upper Extremity Rehabilitation Salime Yılmaz
20:25-20:40 BREAK
20.40-21.40 OBSTETRIC BRACHIAL PLEXUS PALSY REHABILITATION COURSE Instructors: Tüzün Fırat, Kıvanç Delioğlu, Esra Ünsal
20:40-21:00 Evaluation Appropaches and Planning of Rehabilitation Tüzün Fırat
21:00-21:20 Effects of Obstetric Injury on Normal Development Kıvanç Delioğlu
21:20-21:40 Early Monitoring and Support of Sensory Processing in Obstetric Brachial Plexus Injury Esra Ünsal
17:00-18:40 UNSUCCESFUL SURGERY SESSION Moderators: Ahmet Ekin, Hakan Gündeş
17:00-17:12 The Reasons of Unsuccessful Shoulder Rotator Cuff Surgery Mehmet Armangil
17:12-17:24 The Reasons of Unsuccessful Proximal Humerus Fracture Surgery Mehmet Demirtaş
17:24-17:36 The Reasons of Unsuccessful Shoulder Instability Surgery Mustafa Özkan
17:36-17:48 The Reasons of Unsuccessful Elbow Fractured Dislocation Surgery Hakan Gündeş
17:48-18:00 The Reasons of Unsuccessful Entrapment Neuropathies Surgery Halil İbrahim Bekler
18:00-18:12 The Reasons of Unsuccessful Distal Radius Fracture Surgery Ufuk Nalbantoğlu
18:12-18:24 The Reasons of Unsuccessful scaphoid fracture Surgery Taşkın Altay
18:24-18:40 Discussion
18:40-18:55 BREAK
18:55-20:10 RECONSTRUCTION Moderators: Türker Özkan, Taçkın Özalp
18:55-19:07 Superficial Circumflex Iliac Artery Perforator Flap Musa Kemal Keleş
19:07-19:19 Superficial Radial Artery Perforator and Free Posterior Interosseous Artery Flap Burak Erçin
19:19-19:31 Dorsoulnar Perforator Artery Flap Dağhan Dağdelen
19:31-19:43 Medial Planter Artery Perforator Flap and Comparison Alper Aksoy
19:43-19:55 Late Reconstruction Fatih Parmaksızoğlu
19:55-20:10 Discussion
20:10-20:25 BREAK
20:25-21:15 PROBLEMS of EDUCATION and SUBSPECIALTY Moderators: Sühan Ayhan, Levent Yalçın
20:25:20:35 Problems From the Trainer’s Point of View Metin Eskandari
20:35-20:45 Problems From the Trainee’s Point of View Gökçe Yıldıran
20:45-21:15 Discussion
21:30 CLOSING CEREMONY
17:00-18:00 ANATOMICAL ULTRASOUND COURSE Instructors: Refik Killi, Yusuf Gürbüz, Savaş Çömlek, Serbülent Gökhan Beyaz
17:00-17:12 Basic Ultrasound Concepts and Device
17:12-17:24 Hand and Wrist Anatomy Ultrasound
17:24-17:36 Elbow Anatomy Ultrasound
17:36-17:48 Primary Nerves of Upper Extremity and Entrapment Neuropathies
17:48-18:00 Ultrasound Assisted Methods in Hand and Elbow
18:00-18:15 BREAK
18:15-19:45 THE OTHERS Moderators: Mehmet Yıldız, Ulukan İnan, Serdar Toker
18:15-18:27 Dupuytren Disease and Treatment Arif Türkmen
18:27-18:39 Treatment of Soft Tissue Tumors of the Hand Ali Cavit
18:39-18:52 Treatment of Bone Tumors of the Hand Yusuf Yıldız
18:52-19:04 Treatment of Acute Infections of the Hand Seval Tanrıkulu
19:04-19:16 Treatment of Carpometacarpal Joint Arthrosis Adnan Kara
19:16-19:28 Injections in Hand Surgery Erman Melikyan
19:28-19:45 Discussion
21:30 CLOSING CEREMONY

Abstract Submission

Registration

REGISTRATION FEES


Registration Fees EARLY BIRD FEE
(until Jan 31, 2020)
LATE FEE
(from Feb 01 till March 05, 2020)
ON-SITE FEE
(from Mart 05, 2020 onwards and on-site)
Physician 200 EURO 235 EURO 255 EURO
Resident 150 EURO 165 EURO 180 EURO
Physiotherapy / Ergotherapists 100 EURO 115 EURO 130 EURO
Student 80 EURO 95 EURO 110 EURO
Company Representatives 150 EURO 165 EURO 180 EURO

  • * VAT is not included.
  • * Coffee breaks and lunched during the congress.
  • * Scientific Sessions and free courses
  • * Exhibition Area entrance
  • * Congress bag, pocket program, abstract book, name badge and certificate of attendance
  • * Student participation is limited



BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS


Account Name : Ege Üs Kongre Danışmanlık Turizm ve İnş.San.Tic.Ltd.Sti

Bank Name : Türkiye İş Bank, Alsancak Branch (Branch Code: 3401)

Account Number : 960532 (TRY) IBAN : TR62 0006 4000 0013 4010 960532

Account Number : 703548 (EURO) IBAN : TR85 0006 4000 0023 4010 703548

ASWIFT Code : ISBKTRIS

Contact